AS Roma Esports

AS Roma announced its arrival on the esports scene with the creation of a FIFA team in February 2017.

Damian ‘Damie’ Augustyniak and Simon ‘Zimme’ Nystedt represent the AS Roma Fnatic FIFA team at all official esports tournaments and events.

‘Zimme’ was announced as a Roma Esports player in October 2017 at the start of FIFA 18 while ‘Damie’ made his Giallorossi debut at the Global Series Playoffs in June 2018.

The team is managed by Colin Johnson.

The AS Roma Esports players compete in tournaments all over the world, and against clubs including Paris Saint-Germain, Manchester City, Ajax, Valencia, Sporting Clube de Portugal and Schalke.

In April 2018, the team became Gfinity Elite Series Season 3 champions as they defeated UNILAD on their way to the title. In December 2018, they became the only team in Elite Series history to defend their title, becoming back-to-back champions in the Season 4 of the competition.

To give the club the best chance of success in the esports arena, Roma have partnered with Fnatic, the world’s leading esports organisation.

Fnatic will power the club’s esports division and offer support for training, events and provide all esports-related logistical knowledge to nurture the club’s players.

“As one of the most digitally-connected sports teams in the world, we’ve strived to create an organisation at Roma that engages our fans through all digital channels,” said Jim Pallotta, President of AS Roma.

“With the tremendous growth of esports and continued attention placed on games like FIFA, we’ve partnered with Fnatic, the world’s leading esports organisation, to launch our esports team. This joint venture will enable us to start building a strong legacy in esports and engage our fans in exciting new ways.”


DAMIE

Real name: Damian Augustyniak
Born: September 16, 1998
Birthplace: Poznań, Poland
Professional debut: 2017
Style of play: “I’m just the kind of guy that likes to score goals, but I like to dribble too. I don’t want to play for a 1-0 score, so I’d rather bang in goals left, right and centre.”
Preferred formation: “4-1-2-1-2 narrow.”
Favourite Roma player (past or present): “Totti – there’s obviously no other choice.”
Favourite Roma player on FIFA: “Definitely Manolas - he's usually affordable on FUT, he's tall and fast with great defensive stats and strength. Overall, he has everything you need in a centre-back.”
Why Roma Esports: “I’ve always looked up to Fnatic as a gaming organisation, and their collaboration with Roma just made the decision even easier.”
Goals: “The first goal would be to qualify for the eWorld Cup in London this year. I want to win everything in FIFA 19, though – every event, every tournament. I really have high hopes for myself and hope to make everyone proud.”


ZIMME

Real name: Simon Nystedt
Born: August 14, 1999
Birthplace: Fritsla, Sweden
Professional debut: 2015
Style of play: “I'm a very attacking player. I'm always trying to play as fast as possible to get the ball up the pitch as fast as I can.”
Preferred formation: “This year, my formation is quite different from last year. I play with the 4-2-3-1 narrow, but last year I played with the 4-3-2-1.”
Favourite Roma player (past or present): “Francesco Totti, just because he played his whole career at Roma – I admire that about him.”
Favourite Roma player on FIFA: “Stephan El Shaarawy is my favourite Roma player to use on FIFA because has 5* skills and he is very fast and agile on the wing.”
Why Roma Esports: “Fnatic is one of the biggest esports organisations and Roma is one of the biggest football clubs in the world. It was an amazing opportunity and an incredible feeling when I finally signed.”
Goals: “I really want to qualify for the FIFA eWorld Cup Grand Finals and I am willing to do whatever it takes to reach that goal.”

Click here to follow Roma Esports on Twitter.

Advertisement