AS Roma eSports

AS Roma announced its arrival on the esports scene with the creation of a FIFA team in February 2017.

Nicolò ‘Insa’ Mirra, Conran ‘Rannerz’ Tobin and Simon ‘Zimme’ Nystedt represent the AS Roma FNATIC FIFA team at all official esports tournaments and events.

‘Insa’ was signed in February 2017, back when Roma eSports was launched. ‘Zimme’ was announced in London in October 2017, while ‘Rannerz’ is the most recent addition to the squad. The team is managed by 23-year-old American, Colin Johnson.

The AS Roma eSports players compete in tournaments all over the world against clubs including Paris Saint-Germain, Manchester City, Ajax, Valencia, Sporting Clube de Portugal and Schalke.

In April 2018, the team became Gfinity Elite Series Season 3 champions as they defeated UNILAD on their way to the title.

To give the club the best chance of success in the esports arena, Roma have partnered with Fnatic, the world’s leading esports organisation.

Fnatic will power the club’s esports division and offer support for training, events and provide all esports-related logistical knowledge to nurture the club’s players.

“As one of the most digitally-connected sports teams in the world, we’ve strived to create an organisation at Roma that engages our fans through all digital channels,” said Jim Pallotta, President of AS Roma. “With the tremendous growth of esports and continued attention placed on games like FIFA, we’ve partnered with Fnatic, the world’s leading esports organisation, to launch our esports team. This joint venture will enable us to start building a strong legacy in esports and engage our fans in exciting new ways.”


INSA

Real name: Nicolò Mirra
Born: June 13, 1994
Birthplace: Milan, Italy
Professional debut: 2014
Style of play: "I move the ball a lot with plenty of possession. I'm not a big fan of skills and dummies. I just try to do the right ones at the right time but never overdo it. I like to mix up my play both through the middle and out wide. I have a dynamic style of play and if I can't find space for a forward pass, I prefer to always come back. Either way, sooner or later someone makes a mistake in FIFA."
Preferred formation: "Obviously every game is different but in general I use two formations. I start with a 4-2-3-1 and then, if I can't find space down the flanks, I play a tight diamond - 4-1-2-1-2."
Favourite Roma player: “Totti. I grew up watching him. He's been around ever since I was a kid and he's always been amazing, on video games too. I watched him live at San Siro and he was even better in the flesh."
Favourite Roma player on FIFA: “Nainggolan. He's perfect for FIFA. He has high statistics, he's quick, he's a good dribbler and you can use him both defensively and in the hole in the game. There's nothing he's not good at."
Why Roma: "It's a club with history, the team from the country's capital. It's one of Europe's biggest clubs. There are lots of reasons, including wearing the same colours as Totti."
Goals: "I want to try and qualify for the World Cup and get a result. That's my aim. If you aim high, you always land on your feet. If I only aimed to win the Italian league and lost, I'd have nothing to show for it. If you aim at a global level, you still have lots of events you can compete in."


RANNERZ

Real name: Conran Tobin
Born: May 17, 1997
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, England
Professional debut: 2018
Style of play: “My play style is mixed – it can be possession or direct, depending on situation.”
Preferred formation: “The 4-2-3-1 is my go-to formation.”
Favourite Roma player: “Radja Nainggolan is my favorite Roma player, as he puts all of his energy into every game.”
Favourite Roma player on FIFA: “Radja Nainggolan is also my favorite player in FIFA because he is a good all-around player with great stamina. He has what it takes to get up and down both sides of the pitch.”
Why Roma eSports: “The team has the best of both worlds: a great football club in Roma joined by one of the largest esports organizations in Fnatic.”
Goals: “My short term goal at the moment is to qualify for the FIFA eWorld Cup Grand Finals, but my main goal in the future is to win a major.”


ZIMME

Real name: Simon Nystedt
Born: August 14, 1999
Birthplace: Fritsla, Sweden
Professional debut: 2015
Style of play: “I'm a very attacking player. I'm always trying to play as fast as possible to get the ball up the pitch as fast as I can.”
Preferred formation: “This year, my formation is quite different from last year. I play with the 4-2-3-1 narrow, but last year I played with the 4-3-2-1.”
Favourite Roma player: “Francesco Totti, just because he played his whole career at Roma – I admire that about him.”
Favourite Roma player on FIFA: “Radja Nainggolan, because of his all-around statistics. You can play him anywhere in the midfield – CDM, CM and even at CAM.”
Why Roma eSports: “Fnatic is one of the biggest esports organisations and Roma is one of the biggest football clubs in the world. It was an amazing opportunity and an incredible feeling when I finally signed.”
Goals: “I really want to qualify for the FIWC (FIFA Interactive World Cup) Grand Finals and I am willing to do whatever it takes to reach that goal.”

Click here to follow Roma eSports on Twitter.